|      
Welcome to the Cedar Point Yacht Club web site!
Home     Contact Us     Member Login

News & Announcements

Lightning Fleet News

Area B Sears Cup Qualifier (July 29) Recap
Congratulations to the Parker Colantuono, Larry Hennessy, and Caroline Healy team from Niantic Bay Yacht Club for winning the Area B Sears Cup Qualifier at CPYC on 7/29!  Eric Hansen with John Faiella and Joost-Olan Sheehan from Larchmont won the tie-breaker over Burke Anvari with Max Haslett and Grant Ballesteros from Cedar Point Yacht Club to take 2nd.  Thanks to Dick Thackaberry (PRO), Samantha Parisi, the RC volunteers, and the boat owners who loaned out their boats (Proctor, Goldman, Bogardus, Heller).

Results:
http://www.regattanetwork.com/clubmgmt/applet_regatta_results.php?regatta_id=13073&show_crew=1

On-the-Water Photos:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0ByPgoh4MILHZamhqNEJoUl9TWEE&usp=sharing

Shore-Based Photos:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B5Gf7WZ2XQPMLVN1YmE1NVBDVzQ&usp=sharing


Area B Qualifier for U.S. Junior Triplehanded Championship for the Sears Cup (July 29, 2016)
Cedar Point Yacht Club welcomes Area B junior sailors who have qualified via their local events!  Click on link below or see Library and Race Results link and expand out the 2016 folder for the NOR, Waiver Forms, and Registration Links.  Entries must be submitted and waiver forms sent by July 22, 2016.

http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/13073


CT/RI Districts (June 25 - 26, 2016) Recap

17 boats on the line (19 registered) for this year’s CT/RI Districts at CPYC.  With not a lot of wind all weekend, Dr. Dick Thackaberry and his team did a masterful job of squeezing in 6 races, including a successful field trip to find wind in deeper water on Day 2.

Despite a 9th in the first race, the college team of Nick Sertl, Dylen Farrell, and Halsey McMahon from Conanicut YC in Jamestown RI came back with two bullets and no worse than a 4th afterwards to win the regatta.  14 time CT/RI Districts winner, Jim Crane from Noroton YC with crew Brenda and Billy Crane came in 2nd.  Former Olympian, Rob Crane from Noroton YC with crew Rob McNeil and Cocci Salsvig came in 3rd.  Local CPYC’er Josh Goldman with William Cox and Eva Burpee finished 4th and Dave Peck from Niantic (also a CPYC member) with crew Paul Cambell and Zach Steuer was 5th.  See link below for full results.

 http://www.lightningclass.org/racing/results/2016/ctriDistricts.asp

 cid:9394CDCB-D033-4312-9B52-1565B3AFE62A

The group joined ranks with the CPYC membership Saturday night for the Rock the Dock Party.  Feedback was positive from all participants.  Thank you to the CPYC Entertainment Committee for hosting a great event!

Our next up host event is the Sears Cup for junior sailors on Friday, July 29th.  Lightning owners from the fleet will be lending out their boats for the regatta.  The winner gets to go to the Chubb Junior Championships in San Diego.  Hope to see a team from CPYC competing!

3/26/2016

 

The Southern Circuit wrapped up last weekend.  Ched Proctor finished 2nd and Josh Goldman 8th overall.  Way to go guys!!

In St Pete, the group ended up with just one day of racing, but 4 races.  Ched with crew Charlie Proctor and Paula Grasberger finished 5th.  Josh with crew Zach Steuer and Jon Guth were 13th and Rod Ratcliffe with crew Scott Potter and Eric Heller were 44th (18th in the Masters Division).  Day 1 had winds in the low teens, day 2 racing was abandoned after earlier than expected thunderstorms, and despite a nice sail out, the wind died and didn't materialize in time for day 3 racing. 

In Miami, 9 races were completed.  Ched Proctor with crew Charlie Proctor and Paula Greassberger finished 3rd and Josh Goldman with crew Jo Ann Fisher and Jeff Eiber rounded out the top 5!

Next year will be the 70th anniversary of the Southern Circuit!
  http://www.lightningclass.org/


9/9/2015
Josh Goldman won the Summer Series with a 96.8% score.  Dick Thackaberry finished 2nd with a 75.5% winning percentage, Bill Bogardus was 3rd with 73.8%, Eric Heller 4th with 68.5%, and Rod Ratcliffe 5th with 42.9%.  Additional trophy weekend winners were as follows:

Vice Commodore's Cup: 1 Thackaberry
Vice Commodore's Cup: 2 Heller
Commodore's Cup: 1 Goldman
Commodore's Cup: 2 Bogardus
Commodore's Cup: 3 Thackaberry
Rear Commodore's Cup: 1 Goldman
Rear Commodore's Cup: 2 Heller

5/20/2015
Thanks to all that volunteered for the ONEDesign and Early Bird Regatta (in particular Christina Beale - point person for the Lightning fleet and Dick Thackaberry (and his crew) for running races)! See results below:
1. 11346, Stuart Nickerson / Kip Hamblet / Bill Dodge, Wellfleet, Falmouth, ME - 2 -1 -2 ; 5
2. 15507, Ched Proctor / Maria White / Chase Latour, Cedar Point YC, Southport, CT - 1 -3 -3 ; 7
3. 15400, Timothy Millhiser / Chris Vann / Dylan Farrell, Madison Beach Club, Madison, CT - 3 -4 -1 ; 8
4. 14866, Bill Mauk / Jim England / Lana Grauer, Coral Reef Yacht Club, Miami, FL - 4 -2 -4 ; 10
5. 14807, Rod Ratcliffe / ? / ?, Cedar Point YC, Southport, CT - 5 -5 -5 ; 15

Some additional results from the past couple of months:
5/9-10 No Gas Regatta Severn Sailing Association - Fleet 329- Annapolis, MD (18 boats)
3. Ched Proctor, Jamie Ewing, Meredith Killion

4/25 - 26 Long John Regatta, Monmouth Boat Club, Red Bank, NJ (24 boats)
7. Ched Proctor, Laura Jeffers, Will Jeffers
17. Bill Bogardus, Stephanie Swann, Jarrett Lynn

3/22/2015
Congratulations to Ched Proctor with son Charlie and Scott Gise for winning the Midwinter Championships in Miami (50 boats)! Ched also won the Masters division at the Winter Lightning Championships in St Pete (67 boats) with crew Jamie Ewing and Meredith Killion, finishing 4th overall and 2nd for the Pan Am Games qualifier; 4th overall for the Southern Circuit. Josh Goldman with Valerie Holly and Bill Dodge (St Pete) / Jarret Lynn (Miami) finished 22nd (14th Race 1) and 40th (10th Race 1) at St Pete and Miami, respectively (26th overall for the Southern Circuit). Tim Millhiser with Chris Vann and Alex Lavelle finished 41st (3rd Race 1) and 35th at St Pete and Miami, respectively (12th in Master’s division and 34th overall for the Southern Circuit). Rod Ratcliffe with Bob Martin and Scott Potter finished 60th in St Pete (26th in the Master’s division; 40th in the final race). Apparently, there was some great mid-summer Long Island Sound practice with the light air in St Pete. Hopefully, we don’t have any of those this summer!

If you haven’t checked out the videos of the asymmetrical spinnaker evaluation, see the following YouTube link from Day 2: A-Sail Testing Day 2

Also of interest, the 2016 Lightning North Americans will be held at Rochester YC in New York; WJMs (August 11-14) and NAs (August 13-19).

Next event is club clean-up on 4/18.
There are currently no articles as of Monday, February 20, 2017